On the A62, just off Junction 22 M60

Open 6 Days a Week Weekdays: 8am-5pm   Saturday:  10am-4pm

General Data Protection Regulation

Privacy notice and consent


We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.


Who we are


Chambers Self Storage Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is a ‘data controller’ and is the operator of the website www.chambersselfstorage.co.uk.    We collect, use and are responsible for certain information about you.  When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.   


THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE


Personal information provided by you


In the course of operating our storage business, we collect personal information when you provide it to us, such as your name, postal address, NI number, e-mail address, and phone numbers.  


Personal information about other individuals


If you give us information on behalf of someone else, for example, as an alternate or emergency contact, you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can:

- Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/ her personal data;

- Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.


Sensitive personal information


We will not usually ask you to provide sensitive personal information.  We will only ask you to provide sensitive personal information if we need to for a specific reason, for example, if we believe you are having difficulty dealing with your account due to illness.  If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.  We will only collect such information for contractual and business administrative purposes.


HOW AND WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU


We gather information directly from you, face to face if you come to our site for information or to sign a storage agreement, and over the telephone if you ring us, or internet if you e-mail us, to make an enquiry.  We collect personal information via our website when you use our website to request a quote online.  

If you visit our storage facility some personal data may be collected from systems such as closed circuit TV (CCTV) or by photocopying identity documents.



Personal information provided by third parties


Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit check agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide services to you.  


REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We rely on a different lawful basis for collecting and using personal data in different situations.  


Contracts


Where you make enquiries about storing with us before you become a customer, we need to collect personal information about you so that we can take steps to enter into a contract with you.  Once you have become a customer, we need to collect and use personal information to provide services to you and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services under our standard terms of business/ contract with you.  This includes collecting and using your personal information to:


- Enable us to follow up enquiries made by you in relation to giving you a quote and storing with us;

- Do a credit check if you are a company business  – see ‘Credit checking’ section below;

- Prepare a storage agreement with you and arrange insurance cover if required;

- Manage any accounts you hold with us;

- Contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested;

- Deal with payment for our services;

- Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and

- Resolve any disputes or collect overdue payments.


Legal obligations


We collect and use personal information from our customers to comply with our legal obligations.  For example, we will take copies of documents that identify you so that we can comply with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing requirements.

Legitimate business interests


Our priority is to make sure we give a high quality and secure service to customers and to follow up effectively on enquiries even though we accept that not all enquiries will lead to a business relationship or contract.  We collect personal information to:

- Follow up on enquiries and provide quotes for storage/ details of offers;

- Improve our services; and

- Assist in detecting and preventing fraud.


It is a feature of our storage service that we operate CCTV within the storage facility.  We collect images:

- So we can fulfil our contractual obligation to deliver a secure self storage environment;

- To establish whether you are doing something that breaches your contract with us; and

- To assist in the establishment or defence of any crime or other investigation.  


If we propose to use your information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first.  If we need your consent to use your information for these other purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt in or to refuse.  If you opt in, you will be able to opt out at any time.  


Credit checking


We may do a credit check on you (if a company business) so that we can make credit decisions about you and people or businesses associated with you.  These checks may also be used to help prevent and detect fraud and money laundering.


Our search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.


Do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?


Any information that you choose to give us will not be used for marketing purposes by us.


When will we contact any other person about you?


If you provide us with details of any other person we can contact to discuss your account, we may contact that person and discuss and share the details of your account with that person and deal with that person in relation to your account as if that person was you.  We may particularly do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason.  If you change your mind, you can e-mail or write to us and have this person taken off your account as an alternate, or emergency contact person (see ‘How you can contact us’ below).


Who your information might be shared with


We may disclose your personal date to:

- Service providers under contract with us to support our business operations, such as fraud prevention, and debt collection;

- Credit reference agent;

- Our insurers and insurance brokers if you take out insurance cover through us;

- Trade associations of which we are a member;

- Law enforcement or government agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent or detect unlawful  activity;

- Any person or agency if we need to share that information to comply with the law or to enforce any agreement we may have with you or to protect the health and safety of any person;

- Any person who you have named as a person we can contact to discuss your account;

- Any person who is your agent or representative, such as the holder of a power of attorney, a legal guardian, or person administering a will;

- Any person who we are negotiating with as a potential buyer of our business or property or if we are proposing to merge our business with another business;

- Card provider merchants, if card problem encountered.


If we pass data on to insurers, they may enter your data onto a register of claims which is shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.  If we use an outside party to process your information, we will require them to comply with our instructions in connection with the services they provide for us and not for their own business purposes.  



KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE


We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those people processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.   


We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal date, for example:

- We store your data in locked cupboards, in a locked office, or on secure servers;

- Card payment details are encrypted;

- The personal information held by us is held on computers situated in the United Kingdom.


We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable supervisory body of a suspected data breach where we are legally required to do so.  


While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.  If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).


If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org   Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.  


TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM


We will not transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


We will usually hold your personal information as a customer on our system for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK law, currently six years from the end of our contract, unless you have told us you want us to delete the information earlier (see section ‘what rights do you have?’ below).


We also take into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations.  These reasons vary from one piece of information to the next.  


WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?


Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights.  These include the following, to:

- Request a copy of your information which we hold (‘subject access request’);

- Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

- Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

- Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

- Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.


Further information on each of these and other rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.  


If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

- E-mail, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us’ below);

- Let us have up to date proof of your identity and address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill);

- Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.


We will not charge a fee for any of these services, in most cases.


HOW TO CONTACT US


We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about the way we use your personal information.  Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.   


If you wish to contact us please send an e-mail to sales@chambersselfstorage.co.uk or write to us at Chambers Self Storage, Chamber Road, Hollinwood, Oldham OL8 4QQ, or call us on 0161 621 6170.


The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.  


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy was published in May 2018.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.


0161 621 6170